Template:Infobox Olympics New Zealand
New Zealand will be taking part in the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing. The country will send 182 competitors, making this its largest ever delegation to the Olympic Games.[1]
Sports[]
New Zealand will send 182 representatives competing in 17 sports as follows (men/women/total)[2] : Template:Col-begin Template:Col-1-of-3
- Athletics (4/6/10)
- Badminton (2/1/3)
- Basketball (0/12/12)
- Canoeing (3/2/5)
- Cycling (12/5/17)
- Equestrian (5/4/9)
Template:Col-2-of-3
- Field hockey (16/16/32)
- Football/Soccer (18/18/36)
- Rowing (11/5/16)
- Sailing (7/2/9)
- Shooting (3/1/4)
- Swimming (9/6/15)
Template:Col-3-of-3
- Synchronized swimming (0/2/2)
- Taekwondo (2/1/3)
- Tennis (0/1/1)
- Triathlon (3/3/6)
- Weightlifting (2/0/2)
Template:Col-end
File:Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics[]
- Main article: Wikipedia:Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics
- 200 metres, men
- James Dolphin
- 1500 metres, men
- Nick Willis
- 5000 metres, men
- Adrian Blincoe
- Javelin, men
- Stuart Farquhar
- 5000 metres, women
- 10000 metres, women
- Marathon, women
- Liza Hunter-Galvan
- Nina Rillstone
- Shot put, women
- Valerie Vili
- Discus, women
- Beatrice Faumuina
- Heptathlon, women
- Rebecca Wardell
File:Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton[]
- Main article: Wikipedia:Badminton at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
John Moody | Singles | Template:FlagIOCathlete |
Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Craig Cooper<br\>Renee Flavell | Doubles | Template:FlagIOCathlete |
File:Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball[]
- Main article: Wikipedia:Basketball at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Women's Competition[]
Team Roster Template:FIBA roster header Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player |} | valign="top" |
- Head coach
- Template:Player
- Assistant coach(es)
- Template:Player
- Legend
- (C) Team captain
- nat field describes country
of last club
before the tournament - Age field is age on August 9, 2008
|}
Canoeing[]
- Main article: Wikipedia:Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Olympics
File:Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Flatwater[]
Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Steven Ferguson | K-1 500 m | ||||||
Ben Fouhy | K-1 1000 m | ||||||
Steven Ferguson<br\>Mike Walker | K-2 1000 m |
Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Erin Taylor | K-1 500 m |
File:Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg Slalom[]
Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | Total | Rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Total | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Luuka Jones | K-1 |
Cycling[]
- Main article: Wikipedia:Cycling at the 2008 Summer Olympics
File:Cycling (BMX) pictogram.svg BMX[]
Men
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Marc Willers | Individual |
Women
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sarah Walker | Individual |
File:Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg Mountain Biking[]
Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Kashi Leuchs | Cross-country |
Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Rosara Joseph | Cross-country |
File:Cycling (road) pictogram.svgRoad[]
Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Glen Chadwick | Road race | ||
Julian Dean | Road race | ||
Timothy Gudsell | Road race | ||
Road time trial |
One of these three men will also compete in the time trial
Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Catherine Cheatley | Road race | ||
Joanne Kiesanowski | Road race |
File:Cycling (track) pictogram.svg Track[]
- 3000 m Individual Pursuit, women
- Points race 25km, women
- Catherine Cheatley
- Points Race 40km, men
- Greg Henderson
- Madison, men
- Hayden Roulston, Greg Henderson
- 4000 m Individual Pursuit, men
- Hayden Roulston
- 4000 m Team Pursuit, men
- Sam Bewley, Wesley Gough, Peter Latham, Hayden Roulston, Marc Ryan, and Jesse Sergeant
File:Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian[]
- Main article: Wikipedia:Equestrian at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Eventing Squad: Mark Todd, Andrew Nicholson, Joe Meyer, Caroline Powell and Heelan Tompkins. 4 riders to compete in team event, the other as an individual. To be determined at a later date.
- Three day eventing, individual
- Three day eventing, teams
- Showjumping
- Bruce Goodin
- Katie McVean
- Daniel Meech
- Sharn Wordley
File:Field hockey pictogram.svgField Hockey[]
- Main article: Wikipedia:Field hockey at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Men's competition[]
- Team Roster
- Ryan Archibald, Gareth Brooks, Phillip Burrows, Simon Child, Benjamin Collier, Dean Couzins, Steven Edwards, Casey Henwood, Blair Hopping, David Kosoof, Shea McAleese, James Nation, Kyle Pontifex, Bradley Shaw, Hayden Shaw, Paul Woolford; Reserves: Richard Petherick and Nicholas Wilson
Women's competition[]
- Team Roster
- Stacey Carr, Jaimee Claxton, Tara Drysdale, Gemma Flynn, Krystal Forgesson, Joanne Galletly, Sheree Horvath, Lizzy Igasan, Beth Jurgeleit, Emily Naylor, Kimberley Noakes, Caryn Paewai, Niniwa Roberts, Kate Saunders, Kayla Sharland, Anita Wawatai
File:Football pictogram.svgFootball[]
- Main article: Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Men's competition[]
- Team Roster
- Michael Boxall, Jeremy Brockie, Daniel Ellensohn, Simon Elliott, Craig Henderson, Ian Hogg, Samuel Jenkins, Chris Killen, Liam Little, Samuel Messam, Ryan Nelsen, Steven Old, Jack Pelter, Cole Peverley, Aaron Scott, Jacob Spoonley, Cole Tinkler, Shaun Van Rooyen
Women's competition[]
- Team Roster
- Jenny Bindon, Abby Erceg, Anna Green, Amber Hearn, Kristy Hill, Rachel Howard, Katie Hoyle, Emma Kete, Renee Leota, Emily McColl, Hayley Moorwood, Marlies Oostdam, Ria Percival, Alexandra Riley, Merissa Smith, Rebecca Smith, Rebecca Tegg, Kirsty Yallop
File:Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing[]
- Main article: Rowing at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Men
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mahe Drysdale | Single sculls | ||||||||
George Bridgewater Nathan Twaddle |
Pairs | ||||||||
Nathan Cohen Rob Waddell |
Double sculls | ||||||||
Peter Taylor Storm Uru |
Lightweight <br\>double sculls | ||||||||
Hamish Bond James Dallinger Igor Salov Eric Murray |
Fours |
Women
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Emma Twigg | Single sculls | ||||||||
Nicky Coles Juliette Haigh |
Pairs | ||||||||
Caroline Evers-Swindell Georgina Evers-Swindell |
Double sculls |
File:Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing[]
- Main article: Sailing at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Score | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||
Tom Ashley | Sailboard | |||||||||||||
Andrew Murdoch | Laser | |||||||||||||
Peter Burling Carl Evans |
470 | |||||||||||||
Hamish Pepper Carl Williams |
Star |
Women
Athlete | Event | Race | Score | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||
Barbara Kendall | Sailboard | |||||||||||||
Jo Aleh | Laser Radial |
Open
Athlete | Event | Race | Score | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||
Dan Slater | Finn |
File:Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting[]
- Main article: Shooting at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | |||
Robbie Eastham | 50 m rifle prone | |||||
Yang Wang | 10 m air pistol | |||||
Graeme Ede | Trap | |||||
Double trap |
Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | |||
Nadine Stanton | Trap |
File:Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming[]
- Main article: Swimming at the 2008 Summer Olympics
- 100 m breaststroke, men
- Glenn Snyders
- 100 m butterfly, men
- Moss Burmester
- Corney Swanepoel
- 100 m backstroke, women
- Elizabeth Coster
- Melissa Ingram
- 200 m butterfly, men
- Moss Burmester
- 200 m backstroke, women
- Melissa Ingram
- 200 m individual medley, men
- Dean Kent
- 200 m individual medley, women
- Helen Norfolk
- 400 m individual medley, women
- Helen Norfolk
- 4 × 100 m freestyle relay, men
- William Benson, Orinoco Faamausili-Banse, Cameron Gibson and Mark Herring
- 4 × 100 m medley relay, men
- Daniel Bell, Dean Snyders, Corney Swanepoel (or Moss Burmester) and Cameron Gibson
- 4 × 200 m freestyle relay, women
- Helen Norfolk, Lauren Boyle, Hayley Palmer and Natasha Hind
N.B. Swimmers may be permitted to compete in additional individual events.
File:Synchronized swimming pictogram.svgSynchronised Swimming[]
- Main article: Synchronized swimming at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Athlete | Event | Technical Routine | Free Routine (Preliminary) | Free Routine (Final) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Total Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Total Points | Rank | ||
Lisa Daniels Nina Daniels |
Duet |
File:Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo[]
- Main article: Taekwondo at the 2008 Summer Olympics
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage Quarterfinals |
Repechage Semifinals |
Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Logan Campbell | -68 kg | ||||||
Matthew Beach | +80 kg |
Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage Quarterfinals |
Repechage Semifinals |
Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Robyn Cheong | -57 kg |
File:Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis[]
- Main article: Tennis at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Marina Erakovic | Singles |
File:Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon[]
- Main article: Triathlon at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Men
Athlete | Event | Swim | Cycling | Run | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bevan Docherty | Individual | |||||
Kris Gemmell | Individual | |||||
Shane Reed | Individual |
Women
Athlete | Event | Swim | Cycling | Run | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Andrea Hewitt | Individual | |||||
Debbie Tanner | Individual | |||||
Samantha Warriner | Individual |
File:Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting[]
- Main article: Weightlifting at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Mark Spooner | -69 kg | ||||||
Richie Patterson | -77 kg |
Officials[]
- Chef de Mission: Dave Currie
See also[]
- New Zealand at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
References[]
- ↑ "New Zealand to send 182 athletes to Beijing Olympics", Associated Press, July 21, 2008
- ↑ Olympics: NZ team numbers finalised. NZPA. Retrieved on 2008-07-21.
Template:NOCin2008SummerOlympics
This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from the English-language Wikipedia (view authors). |