Fandom

New Zealand

New Zealand at the 2008 Summer Olympics

566pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Template:Infobox Olympics New Zealand

New Zealand will be taking part in the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing. The country will send 182 competitors, making this its largest ever delegation to the Olympic Games.[1]


SportsEdit

New Zealand will send 182 representatives competing in 17 sports as follows (men/women/total)[2] : Template:Col-begin Template:Col-1-of-3

Template:Col-2-of-3

Template:Col-3-of-3

Template:Col-end

30px AthleticsEdit

Main article: Wikipedia:Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics

30px Badminton Edit

Main article: Wikipedia:Badminton at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Men

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
John Moody Singles Template:FlagIOCathlete
 

Mixed

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Craig Cooper
Renee Flavell
Doubles Template:FlagIOCathlete
 

30px BasketballEdit

Main article: Wikipedia:Basketball at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Women's CompetitionEdit

Team Roster Template:FIBA roster header Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player Template:Fiba player |} | valign="top" |

Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age field is age on August 9, 2008

|}

CanoeingEdit

Main article: Wikipedia:Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Olympics

30px FlatwaterEdit

Men

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Steven Ferguson K-1 500 m
Ben Fouhy K-1 1000 m
Steven Ferguson
Mike Walker
K-2 1000 m

Women

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Erin Taylor K-1 500 m

30px SlalomEdit

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final Total Rank
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Luuka Jones K-1

CyclingEdit

Main article: Wikipedia:Cycling at the 2008 Summer Olympics

30px BMXEdit

Men

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marc Willers Individual

Women

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sarah Walker Individual

30px Mountain BikingEdit

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Kashi Leuchs Cross-country

Women

Athlete Event Time Rank
Rosara Joseph Cross-country


30pxRoadEdit

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Glen Chadwick Road race
Julian Dean Road race
Timothy Gudsell Road race
Road time trial

One of these three men will also compete in the time trial

Women

Athlete Event Time Rank
Catherine Cheatley Road race
Joanne Kiesanowski Road race

30px TrackEdit

30px EquestrianEdit

Main article: Wikipedia:Equestrian at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Eventing Squad: Mark Todd, Andrew Nicholson, Joe Meyer, Caroline Powell and Heelan Tompkins. 4 riders to compete in team event, the other as an individual. To be determined at a later date.

  • Three day eventing, teams

30pxField HockeyEdit

Main article: Wikipedia:Field hockey at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Men's competitionEdit

Team Roster

Women's competitionEdit

Team Roster

30pxFootballEdit

Main article: Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Men's competitionEdit

Team Roster

Women's competitionEdit

Team Roster

30px Rowing Edit

Main article: Rowing at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Men

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mahe Drysdale Single sculls
George Bridgewater</br>Nathan Twaddle Pairs
Nathan Cohen</br>Rob Waddell Double sculls
Peter Taylor</br>Storm Uru Lightweight
double sculls
Hamish Bond</br>James Dallinger</br>Igor Salov</br>Eric Murray Fours

Women

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Emma Twigg Single sculls
Nicky Coles</br>Juliette Haigh Pairs
Caroline Evers-Swindell</br>Georgina Evers-Swindell Double sculls

30px SailingEdit

Main article: Sailing at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Men

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Tom Ashley Sailboard
Andrew Murdoch Laser
Peter Burling
Carl Evans
470
Hamish Pepper
Carl Williams
Star

Women

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Barbara Kendall Sailboard
Jo Aleh Laser Radial

Open

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Dan Slater Finn

30px ShootingEdit

Main article: Shooting at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Robbie Eastham 50 m rifle prone
Yang Wang 10 m air pistol
Graeme Ede Trap
Double trap

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Nadine Stanton Trap

30px SwimmingEdit

Main article: Swimming at the 2008 Summer Olympics
  • 100 m breaststroke, men
    • Glenn Snyders
  • 100 m backstroke, women
    • Elizabeth Coster
    • Melissa Ingram
  • 200 m backstroke, women
    • Melissa Ingram
  • 200 m individual medley, women
    • Helen Norfolk
  • 400 m individual medley, women
    • Helen Norfolk
  • 4 × 100 m freestyle relay, men
    • William Benson, Orinoco Faamausili-Banse, Cameron Gibson and Mark Herring
  • 4 × 100 m medley relay, men
    • Daniel Bell, Dean Snyders, Corney Swanepoel (or Moss Burmester) and Cameron Gibson
  • 4 × 200 m freestyle relay, women

N.B. Swimmers may be permitted to compete in additional individual events.

30pxSynchronised SwimmingEdit

Main article: Synchronized swimming at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Athlete Event Technical Routine Free Routine (Preliminary) Free Routine (Final)
Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank
Lisa Daniels
Nina Daniels
Duet

30px TaekwondoEdit

Main article: Taekwondo at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Logan Campbell -68 kg
Matthew Beach +80 kg

Women

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Robyn Cheong -57 kg

30px TennisEdit

Main article: Tennis at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Women

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marina Erakovic Singles

30px TriathlonEdit

Main article: Triathlon at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Men

Athlete Event Swim Cycling Run Total Rank
Bevan Docherty Individual
Kris Gemmell Individual
Shane Reed Individual

Women

Athlete Event Swim Cycling Run Total Rank
Andrea Hewitt Individual
Debbie Tanner Individual
Samantha Warriner Individual

30px WeightliftingEdit

Main article: Weightlifting at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Mark Spooner -69 kg
Richie Patterson -77 kg

OfficialsEdit

  • Chef de Mission: Dave Currie

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

Template:NOCin2008SummerOlympics


This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from the English-language Wikipedia (view authors). Smallwikipedialogo.png

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.